Technical Translations
ENGLISH - GERMAN - ENGLISH

Imprint

Astrid Mangold BDÜ
Technical translations

Altenberger-Dom-Straße 49
D-51519 Odenthal

Phone: 02202 / 97437
fax:       02202 / 97438

E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Internet address: www.mangold-translations.de

logo xing

 

Tax Office Bergisch Gladbach

VAT ID: DE 122 071 304


Web design and development:

Delhasse Media
Industrie-Straße 7-8
51515 Kürten
Phone: 02268-918 0853
Fax:      02268-918 0852
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


Disclaimer

Liability for contents

The contents of our pages were created with the greatest care. For the correctness, completeness and topicality of the contents we can take over however no guarantee. As a service provider we are responsible according to § 7 Abs.1 TMG for our own contents on these pages according to the general laws. According to §§ 8 to 10 TMG we are not obliged as a service provider to monitor transmitted or stored third-party information or to investigate circumstances that indicate illegal activity. Obligations to remove or block the use of information in accordance with general laws remain unaffected by this. However, liability in this respect is only possible from the time of knowledge of a concrete violation of the law. As soon as we become aware of such infringements, we will remove the content immediately.

Privacy

The use of our website is usually possible without providing personal data. Insofar as personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail address) is collected on our pages, this is always done - as far as possible - on a voluntary basis. We will not pass on your data to third parties without your express consent. We would also like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (such as communication via e-mail) can be subject to security gaps. This is because it is not possible to completely protect data from access by third parties. We hereby expressly object to the use by third parties of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation to send unsolicited advertising and information material. The operators of these pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action against unsolicited mailing or e-mailing of spam and other similar advertising materials.

Additional Privacy declaration according to the new EU Privacy Basic Regulation (DSGVO)

Responsible body in the sense of the data protection laws is:

Astrid Mangold BDÜ
Technical translations

 

Collection of general information

When you access our website, information of a general nature is automatically collected. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider and the like. This is only information that does not identify you personally. This information is technically necessary for the correct delivery of content requested by you from websites and is mandatory when using the Internet. Anonymous information of this kind is statistically evaluated by us in order to optimize our Internet presence and the technology behind it.

In order to protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption procedures (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Contact form

If you contact us by e-mail or contact form, the information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing your inquiry and for possible follow-up questions.

Deletion or blocking of data

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. We therefore only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes stated here or as provided for by the various storage periods provided for by law. After the respective purpose has ceased or these periods have expired, the corresponding data will be routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

 

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, due to the activation of IP anonymisation on these web pages, your IP address will be shortened by Google in advance within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to and truncated by Google on servers in the United States. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services to website operators relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link:

Link: Browser Add On for deactivating Google Analytics

In addition or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our pages by clicking this link. This will install an opt-out cookie on your device. This will prevent Google Analytics from collecting cookies for this website and for this browser in the future as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

Your rights to information, correction, blocking, deletion and objection

You have the right to receive information about your personal data stored by us at any time. You also have the right to have your personal data corrected, blocked or deleted, apart from the prescribed data storage for business transactions. Please contact our data protection officer. You will find the contact details at the bottom of this page.

In order that a block of data can be considered at any time, these data must be kept in a block file for control purposes. You can also request the deletion of the data, unless there is a legal archiving obligation. If such an obligation exists, we will block your data on request.

You can change or revoke your consent by notifying us accordingly with effect for the future.

Changes to our data protection regulations

We reserve the right to amend this data protection declaration from time to time so that it always complies with current legal requirements or in order to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. Your renewed visit will then be subject to the new data protection declaration.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact our data protection officer directly:

The data protection declaration was created with the data protection declaration generator of activeMind AG.